Website Privacy Policy

The success of our business is dependent upon the positive relationships we build with our customers, suppliers and employees. We have created the below privacy policy to help give you peace of mind.

Effective from 25th May 2018.

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who we are?

We are McMonagle Stone. Our head office address is Mountcharles, Co. Donegal, F94 VK16. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@mcmonaglestone.com or by telephone on +353 (0)74 9735061.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.  Our website requires the use of cookies in order to function properly. 

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name

Purpose

Further Information

 store

Tracks the specific store view / locale selected by the shopper.

 

 section_data_ids

Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wish list, checkout information, etc.

 

 persistent_shopping_cart

Stores the key (ID) of persistent cart to make it possible to restore the cart for an anonymous shopper.

 

 mage-cache-storage

Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

 

 form_key

A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF).

 

 guest-view

Stores the Order ID that guest shoppers use to retrieve their order status.

 

 product_data_storage

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

 

 X-Magento_Vary

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

 

 persistent_shopping_cart

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

 

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

Cookie Name

Purpose

Further Information

all_UNIQUEID-clickdesk_referrer

 Used to provide the live chat and messaging feature to you

 Please see clickdesk.com

 all_UNIQUEIS-site_visit_time

 Used to provide the live chat and messaging feature to you

 Please see clickdesk.com

 all_UNIQUEIS-visit_count

 Used to provide the live chat and messaging feature to you

 Please see clickdesk.com

 __utma

 Used to provide information to Google on the activities of users on our site e.g. time spent on site, page views, pages visited etc.

 Please see analytics.google.com

 __utmt

 Used to provide information to Google on the activities of users on our site e.g. time spent on site, page views, pages visited etc.

 Please see analytics.google.com

 __utmb

 Used to provide information to Google on the activities of users on our site e.g. time spent on site, page views, pages visited etc.

 Please see analytics.google.com

 _utmz

 Used to provide information to Google on the activities of users on our site e.g. time spent on site, page views, pages visited etc.

 Please see analytics.google.com

 __utmv

 Used to provide information to Google on the activities of users on our site e.g. time spent on site, page views, pages visited etc.

 Please see analytics.google.com

Our website and other third parties may require the use of cookies not mentioned above. You can check your browser to see what cookies are being used and stored and can remove them from your computer or device.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your full name, contact telephone number, postal address and email address. Additional fields like company name and job title may be included on relevant forms but are optional to complete.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your enquiry to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on our company Google Drive on a Google cloud server based in within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a product from our website 

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase. 

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the European Union and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for an indefinite period to assist with potential future product enquiries.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our company newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third-party mailing system which is based in the US and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

When you download a company document

When you request to download a company document, such as our brochure, we ask for your full name, company name (which is optional), job title (which is optional), contact number and email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.

When you submit a review about us 

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third-party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services. 

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third-party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who We Are section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.dataprotection.ie or write to them at:

Data Protection Commissioner.

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois,

R32 AP23,

Ireland. 

 

Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800 

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.